Details

Myrrh Essential Oil, Pure and Natural

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

 

General description of Myrrh:
The Commiphora species, which yield Myrrh, are small tree or shrub up to 10 metres (33ft) high. They have sturdy knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves and small white flowers. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin, a pale yellow liquid, which hardens into reddish - brown, tears, known as Myrrh. The native collectors make incisions in the bark of the tree to increase the yield. It is to burn over hot charcoal.

 

Extraction of Myrrh Essential Oil:
The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the crude Myrrh. The resin absolute is produced by solvent extraction from the crude Myrrh.

 

Description of Myrrh Essential Oil:
The name "myrrh" comes from the Arabic word mur meaning bitter. A pale yellow to amber oily liquid with a warm, sweet - balsamic, slightly spicy -medicinal odour. The resinoid is a dark reddish - brown viscous mass, with a warm, rich, spicy-balsamic odour. It is not pourable at room temperature so a solvent, such as diethyl phthalate, is sometimes added. It blends well with benzoin, cypress, frankincence, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mints, oakmoss, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, thyme and spices. and other spices.

 

Main therapeutic properties of Myrrh Essential Oil:
Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, tonic, sedative, stomachic, uterine.

 

Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil:
Skin care: Athlete's foot, chapped and cracked skin, eczema, and mature complexions, ringworm, wounds, and wrinkles.
Circulation, muscles and joints: Arthritis.
Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs gum infections, gingivitis, mouth ulcers, sore throat, voice loss.
Digestive system: Diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence, haemorrhoids, and loss of appetite.
Genito-urinary system: Amenorrhoea, leucorrhoea, pruritis, and thrush.
Immune system: Colds.

Myrrh Essential Oil, resinoid and tincture are used in some pharmaceuticals products, including mouthwashes, gargles and toothpastes; also used in dentistry. The oil and resinoid are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental, types and heavy florals. Extensively used as flavour ingredients in most major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.

 

Effects of Myrrh Essenital Oil:
Myrrh inspires peace and tranquility. It is one of the most spiritual essential oils and is excellent for meditation. Myrrh heals the base chakras and helps people who are stuck to move on in life. It is purifying, restorative, uplifting, soothing, revitalizing, and sedative.

 

Safety warnings for Myrrh Essential Oil:
The oil is possibly toxic in high concentration, non- irritant and non-sensitizing. Not to be used during pregnancy. It tends to thicken slightly on contact with the air, so, before use, steep the bottle in a cup of warm water for a few minutes until the oil reaches dropping consistency. Caution Pregnant and lactating women and people using prescription drugs should consult their physician before using any of our oils. For external use only. Essential oils are not to be taken internally or ingested. If you are pregnant or have special medical conditions, please consult a doctor before use.

 

Bibliography:
Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, by Gabriel Mojay (Healing Arts Press, 1997)
The Encyclopaedia of Essential Oils, by Julia Lawless (Elements Books Ltd, 1992)
The Aromatherapy Bible, by Gill Farrer-Halls (Godsfield Press, 2005)
Illustrated elements of Essential oils by Julia Lawless (Elements Books Ltd, 2002)
The Aromatherapy and Massage book by Christine Wildwood. Published by Thersons 1994)
Complete illustrated guide to Aromatherapy by Julia Lawless (Elements Books Ltd, 1997)

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Myrrh Essential Oil, Pure and Natural

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Myrrh Essential Oil, Pure and Natural

In stock

Product code: Myrrh EO
AU$24.95
Myrrh essential oil has a rich, smoky aroma. This balsamic, resinous oil blends well with floral and oriental perfumes. Adding Myrrh essential oil to a cream or lotion helps relieve skin infections, eczema and acne. It is the most effective essential oil to aid meditation, by purifying, restoring and revitalising the mind.
Additional Information
Country of Manufacture

* Required Fields